The Phoenix Critics Circle 2020 Oscar Winners

The phoenix critics circle proudly announces its academy award winners for 2020.

 

Spotlight

 

 

BEST PICTURE

  • First Cow
  • Minari – Winner
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal

 

 

BEST COMEDY FILM

  • The 40-Year-old version
  • Another Round
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • on the rocks
  • palm springs – Winner

 

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

  • Possessor
  • Sputnik
  • Tenet
  • The Vast of Night – Winner

 

 

BEST HORROR FILM

  • Antebellum
  • The Invisible Man – Winner
  • La LLorona
  • Possessor
  • Relic

 

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul – Winner
  • Wolfwalkers

 

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Another Round
  • Bacurau
  • Collective
  • La Llorona
  • Minari – winner

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Boys State – Winner
  • Crip Camp
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead
  • Gunda
  • Time

 

 

BEST ACTOR

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Winner
  • Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods
  • Mads Mikkelsen, Another Round
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Steven Yeun, Minari

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Sidney Flanigan, Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman – Winner

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Chadwick Boseman, Da 5 Bloods
  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – Winner
  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • Dominique Fishback, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari – Winner
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Lee Issac Chung, Minari
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami
  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland – Winner

 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • Kemp Powers, One Night in Miami – Winner
  • Aaron Sorkin, Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Erik Messerschmidt, Mank
  • Joshua James Richards, Nomadland
  • Newton Thomas Sigel, Da 5 Bloods
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, Tenet
  • Łukasz Żal, I’m Thinking of Ending Things – Winner

 

 

BEST SCORE

  • Ludwig Göransson, Tenet
  • James Newton Howard, NewS of the World
  • Emile Mosseri, Minari
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross , Mank
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, Soul – winner

 

 

For more information and film highlights, go to Phoenix Critics Circle.

tmc.io contributor: ShariK.Green tmc
I'm the Sr. Film Writer and Community Manager for tmc.io. I write, direct and produce short films with my production company, Good Stew Productions. I'm now working on my first feature film which is a lot of work but a lot of fun! Though it's hard to answer this questions when asked, I'd say my favorite movie is “The Big Chill.” I enjoy photography, poetry, and hiking and I adore animals, especially elephants. I live in Arizona and feel it's an outstanding and inspirational place to live.

What's your take?

Free movie screenings and more.
Watch advance movie screenings with friends.

Comments

@peepso_user_49564(Susaninflorida)
good choices- I'm going back and forth with Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday and Carey Mulligan for promising young woman for best actress.